Analphabeten (Bevolkerung über 14 Jahre)

1.Indien294614532
2.China101929671
3.Bangladesch53481125
4.Pakistan51693300
5.Nigeria24859300
6.Äthiopien21499974
7.Ägypten21443670
8.Indonesien20370086
9.Brasilien18377718
10.Marokko10485447
11.Kongo Demokratische Republik/Zair10422010
12.Iran10236898
13.Afghanistan10091569
14.Irak9028623
15.Nepal8989855
16.Sudan8573730
17.Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika6962336
18.Türkei6826706
19.Algerien6756792
20.Vietnam5662749
21.Mexiko5599805
22.Mosambik5538344
23.Burkina Faso5380547
24.Jemen5325262
25.Niger4914596
26.Elfenbeinküste4662356
27.Myanmar (Burma)4546636
28.Tansania4450747
29.Ghana4272641
30.Philippinen4097171